pixel img

The Children's InstitutePrivacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 30, 2020

The Children’s Institute of Pittsburgh (“The Children’s Institute,” “we,” or “our”)) operates www.amazingkids.org and http://amazingkidslearning.org (the “Sites”). This Online Privacy Policy informs you about our policies and practices for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Sites (“you” or “your”). By using the Sites, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected when you visit our Sites. We use the term "personal information" in this Privacy Policy to refer to information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, e.g., your name, email address, contact and other information you submit on our Sites, and unique device identifiers.  Personal information may also include information that does not identify you directly, but can be used in combination with other information to identify you, such as your age, gender, employer, zip code, IP address, or mobile device ID. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we obtain in connection with medical, therapy, educational, or other child and family services. Please see our Notice of Privacy Practices for a description of our privacy practices for medical and health information.

This Privacy Policy does not cover how we use or share data collected from your interactions with our Sites that are aggregated or modified so that the data cannot reasonably be used to identify or be linked to you. This Privacy Policy also does not address the privacy practices of hosted services, plug-ins, and other third parties that provide functionality for our Sites or the privacy practices of social media platforms and other third parties whose website links are available on our Sites. See the section titled "Links to Other Websites" for more information on these third-party websites. 


Information Collected on our Sites and How We Use and Share It

We will request your personal information when you use our Sites to:
  • Ask us to contact you about our services
  • Sign up to receive our electronic and printed newsletters and other publications
  • Register and make online payments for services
  • Register for courses on The Children’s Institute Knowledge Center website
  • Make an online donation
  • Submit an employment application.
To fulfull your request, we may ask for personal information such as:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Payment card information to make an online payment for services and donations 
  • Personal narratives
  • Profession
  • Employment application information.
We will use the personal information you submit on the Sites to:
  • Reply to your questions 
  • Send you news and updates about our programs and services
  • Send you surveys and other internal marketing materials
  • Process payments for services and donations
  • Process registrations for Knowledge Center courses and other services.
You can restrict our communications at any time by:
  • Choosing not to submit your information
  • Unsubscribing at any time from our e-mail newsletters and other messages
  • Contacting us and telling us you want to opt-out of our communications (see “How to Contact Us” below. 
We also use cookies and other internet technologies to:
  • Store personal settings and preferences for the Sites 
  • Retain your login user name and password for the Patient Portal
  • Collect and analyze log data about when and how you connect to and use our Sites
  • Analyze usage of our Sites by you and other visitors
  • Maintain, improve performance, and protect the Sites
  • Advertise our services on other websites including personalized advertising.
You can restrict the automated collection of your information on our Sites by:
  • Setting your browser or device preferences to restrict cookies and other website data collection
  • Learning about online data collection at https://policies.google.com/privacy.  


Third Party Access to Information Collected on Our Sites

Your personal information may be disclosed or accessible to these third parties:
  • Service providers for technology, e-mail, data storage, hosted database management, and other administrative operations.
  • Payment processors to handle online payments and donations
  • Site usage analytics and digital advertising services such as Google Analytics, Google Ads, YouTube, and social media platforms
  • Online and print marketing and advertising services
  • Fraud protection services
  • Law enforcement and others to comply with the law or protect the rights, property, or safety of the children’s institute, our students, their families, our staff, and visitors to our site and facilities
  • Online employment application hosting service.
We will not sell or rent your identifiable personal information to anyone or otherwise disclose your personal information for a third party’s commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. However, the data analytics and digital advertising services that collect and analyze usage data from visits to our Sites may also aggregate your personal information with information from other websites and internet resources.


How to Restrict Automated Data Collection on Our Sites

You can restrict the automated collection of your information on our Sites by:
  • Choosing not to submit your information
  • Setting your browser or device preferences to restrict cookies and other website data collection
  • Installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on described at the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
  • Communicating directly with third-parties that may collect data on our Sites as explained at:
    • Google:  https://policies.google.com/privacy 
    • Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 
The Sites do not respond to “do not track” requests.


We Do Not Provide Medical Advice on Our Sites

Any personal information you provide to us in comment fields or by email (e.g., when you ask questions about our services) will also be collected.  The informational content and comments fields available on the Sites are for obtaining general information and educational purposes only. The content and services offered on our Sites are not intended to provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The Sites are not a substitute for obtaining professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.   Please do not provide any patient health information in the comments fields in the Sites. If you choose to do so, any such information does not constitute patient Protected Health Information, as that term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and will not be subject to the privacy and security protections under HIPAA.


How Do We Secure Your Information?

We take reasonable administrative, organizational, and technical precautions to protect the security of personal information we collect on our Sites. However, neither people nor systems can be fully secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us and we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. 


Protection of Passwords

Protecting privacy is a shared responsibility. Users of the Sites are responsible for protecting the privacy of their passwords and ensuring that their accounts are not being misused or accessed by unauthorized persons. If a user suspects their account password is compromised, they should change it immediately.


Social Media and Third-Party Links and Plug-ins

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected when you use our Sites. For your convenience or access to resources that may be of interest to you, we may provide plug-in services such as payment processing and a personal account portal and links to social media platforms and third-party resources. If you click on one of these links you will be redirected away from our Sites to the linked website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content, activities, or privacy practices of these linked sites. These linked websites have their own privacy practices, which will govern how the information collected on those websites is collected, used, and secured. 


Children’s Privacy Protection

The Sites are general audience websites for those interested in the provision of family-centered care and coordination of services for children and youth and is not geared specifically toward children. In order to protect children’s information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 18 that can be used to specifically identify them and we do not permit persons under the age of 18 to use the Sites. When users register to use the Sites, we may ask for birth date information. By using the Sites, you represent that you are not under the age of eighteen (18). This information helps us ensure that children do not provide us with their personal information. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with their information, we ask to be contacted via phone 412-420-2193 or e-mail man@the-institute.org to make us aware and we will delete the information about the child referenced from our files.


How to Contact Us about this Privacy Policy or Your Information

You can do the following at any time by contacting us by e-mail at man@the-institute.org or by telephone at 412-420-2193. 
  • Opt out of future email communications from us
  • Update or correct any information we have about you
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your information or a child’s information
  • Provide feedback about the Sites.
If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 412-420-2193 or via man@the-institute.org.


Updates to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.
 

Take Action

Not sure what the next step is? You can always call our Information Center at 412.420.2400 to speak to a team member who can direct you to the support and answers you need.

Donate
Contact Us
Join Our Team